info@edgaraaldijk.nl

a

info@edgaraaldijk.nl

a

info@edgaraaldijk.nl

a

Squadrons of the IAF

Combat Squadrons

69 - The Hammers

The original heavy bombers squadron.

Base: Hetzerim

  • B-17G Flying Fortress
  • Consolidated Catalina PBY
  • F4E Phantom “Kurnas” (Sledgehammer)
  • F-15 I “Ra’am” (Thunder)

101 - The First Fighter

Base: Ramat David

  • Avia S-199
  • Supermarine Spitfire
  • Republic RC-3 Seabee
  • North American P-51 Mustang
  • Mystère A-4
  • Dassault Mirage III “Shahak”
  • IAI Nesher (Vulture)
  • IAI Kfir (Fox Cub)
  • F-16C “Barak” (Lightning)
  • F-16D “Barak” (Lightning)

102 - The Flying Tiger

Base: Hatzerim

  • Fuga Magister
  • Bell 212
  • Bell AH-1 Cobra
  • Grob G-120
  • Beechcraft T-6 Texan II
  • Beechcraft King Air
  • Bell 206
  • Alenia Aremacchi M-346 Master
  • Skyhawk A-4 “Ayit” (Eagle)
  • M346i Lavi (102 Tayeset, IAF Flight Academy)

105 - Scorpion

Base: Ramat David

  • Supermarine Spitfire
  • North American P-51 Mustang
  • Dassault Mystère A-4 
  • Super Mystère
  • Saar (Tempest), the IAI’s improved version of the Dassault Super Mystère
  • Mirage III “Shahak”
  • Phantom “Kurnas” (Sledgehammer)
  • IAI Kfir (Fox Cub)
  • F-16C “Barak” (Lightning)
  • F-16D “Barak” (Lightning)

106 - Theoint of the Spear

Base: Tel Nof

  • Curtiss Wright C-46 Commando
  • Lockhead C-69
  • Douglas C-54 Skymaster
  • Lockhead Hudson
  • Lockhead Model 18 Lodestar
  • F-15 B / C / D “Baz”

107 - The 3rd Spitfire

Base: Ramat David

  •  Supermarine Spitfire

107 - Knights of the Orange Tail

Base: Hatzerim

  • Supermarine Spitfire
  • North American P-51 Mustang
  • Gloster Meteor
  • Dassault Ouragan
  • Phantom F-4E “Kurnas” (Sledgehammer)
  • F-16I “Sufa” (Storm)
  • 107 Tayeset

109 - The Valley

Base: Ramat David

  • De Havilland Mosquito
  • Harvard T-6
  • Dassault Mystere A4 “Sa’ar”
  • Skyhawk “Ayit”
  • IAI Kfir
  • F-16D “Barak” (Lightning)

110 - Knights of the North

Base: Ramat David

  • de Havilland Mosquito
  • Vautor IIA/IIBR
  • Gloster Meteor
  • A-4 Skyhawk “Ayit” (Eagle)
  • F-16 A/B “Netz” (Hawk)
  • F-16 C/D “Barak” (Lightning)

115 - The Flying Dragon

Base: Ovda

  • Mosquito
  • Mystere
  • Skyhawk A-4 “Ayit” (Eagle)
  • F-16C “Barak”

116 - Defenders of the South

Lions of the South squadron (Former Flying Wing and Defenders of the South squadron)

Base: Nevatim

  • Mustang
  • Mystère
  • Skyhawk “Ayit” (Eagle)
  • F-16A/B “Netz” (Hawk)
  • F-35 “Adir”

117 - The First Jet Squadron

Base: Nevatim

  • Gloster Meteor
  • Sud Aviation Vautour
  • Dassault Mirage III “Shahak”
  • McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
  • F-16C “Barak”
  • F-35i “Adir”

119 - The Bat

Base: Ramat David

  • Gloster Meteor
  • Sud Aviation Vautour
  • Mirage III “Shahak”
  • F-16I “Sufa” (Storm)

133 - Knights of the Twin Tail

Base: Tel Of

140 - The Golden Eagle Squadron

Base: Nevatim

  • F-16 A/B (Allocated to 116 squadron)
  • F-35i “Adir”

140 - The Golden Eagle

Base: Navatim

  • Harvard T-6
  • Fouga Magister
  • Skyhawk “Ayit” (Eagle)
  • F-16 A/B “Netz” (Hawk)
  • F-35I “Adir” (Mighty)

144 - The Phoenix

Base: Hatzor

  • IAI Nesher
  • IAI Kfir (Fox Cub)
  • F-16C “Barak” (Lightning single-seater)
  • F-16D “Barak” (Lightning double-seater)

147 - The Goring rAM

Former unit, 1956, 1967, 1978-1986

  • Fouga Magister
  • A-4F/TA-4H “Ahit” (Eagle)
  • A-4N “Ahit” (Eagle)
  • Boeing-Stearman Kaydet

147 Squadron (Flying Ibex or Goring Ram). It fly the Kaydet trainer during the 1956 Suez Crisis and the Fouga Magister during the 1967 Six-Day War. Between 1978 and 1986 it flew the A-4 Skyhawk.

 

149 - The Smashing Parrot

Base: Hatzor

  • Douglas A-4 Skyhawk “Ayit” (Eagle)
  • Meteor
  • Vautour
  • Mirage “Shahak”
  • IAI Kfir
  • F-16I

201 - The "One"

Base: Ramon

  • Dassault Mystere IV
  • Phantom F-4E “Kurnas” (Sledgehammer)
  • F-16I “Sufa” (Storm)

253 - The "Negev"

Base: Ramon

  • IAI Nesher (Vulture)
  • IAI Kfir
  • Dassault Mirage III “Shahak”
  • F-16B “Netz” (Hawk)
  • F-16I “Sufa” (Storm)

254 - The Mid-land

Base: Hatzor

  • Mirage 3CJ “Shahak”
  • IAI Kfir C1
  • IAI Nesher

Helicopter Squadrons

190 - The Magic Touch

Base: Ramon

  • MD-500 Defender “Lahatut”
  • Apache AH-64A “Peten”

113 - The Hornet

Base: Ramon

  • Dassault Ouragan
  • MD450B Hurricane
  • IAI Nesher
  • IAI Kfir C-1
  • IAI Kfir C-2
  • AH-64A Apache
  • AH-64D Apache “Saraf”

160 - The Southern Cobra

Closed in 2013 and reopened in 2020

Base: Palmachim

  • AH-1G
  • MD-500 Defender “Lahatut”
  • AH-1S
  • AH-1F
  • AH-1E
  • AH-1E/F

124 - The Rolling Sword

Base: Palmahim

  • Hiller OH-23 Raven
  • Sikorsky H-19
  • Alouette II
  • Sirkosky H-34
  • Bell 205
  • Bell 212  “Anafa” (Heron)
  • HH-65A Dolphin
  • UH-60A Blackhawk “Yanshuf” (Owl)
  • S-70A-50 Yanshuf 3 (Owl)
  • S-70A-55 Yanshuf 3 (Owl)

118 - The Nocturnal Birds of Prey

Base: Such Nof

  • Sikorsky S-65C
  • S-65C
  • CH-53 – 200 Sea Stallion
  • CH-53 2000 Yas’ur
  • CH-53 2025 Yas’ur

114 - NIGHT Leaders

Base: Tel Nof

  • Super Frelon “Tzir’a”
  • CH-53-2000 Sea Stallion
  • CH-53K King Stallion (2026)

193 - Defenders of the West

Base: Hatzerim

  • Fouga
  • MD-500 “Lahatut”
  • AH-1 Cobra “Tzefa”
  • Grob G-120A “Snunit”
  • Black Hawk “Yanshuf”
  • Beechcraft T-6 Texan
  • Beechcraft B-80
  • AS565MA “Atelef”
  • Eurocopter AF565MA “Atelef”

123 - The Desert Birds

Base: Palmachim

  • Bell 47
  • Bell 205
  • Bell 212
  • S-70A Black Hawk “Yanshuf”
  • UH-60A Yanshuf 3

125 - The Light cHOPpers

Base: Sde Dov

  • AlouettemII
  • Bell 47
  • Bel 212
  • Bell 206 “Saifan”
  • Gazelle
  • Bell 206L LongRanger

161 - The Black Snake Squadron

Base: Hatzerim

  • Hermes 450 “Zik”

The Defenders

Base: Ramon

  • Hughes 500MD
  • AH-64A Apache (Peeten)

The First to Sea

Base: Palmachim

  • Heron Shoval

166 - The Fire birdS Squadron

Base: Palmachim

  • Hermes 900 “Kochav”

114 - The Night Leaders

Base: Tel-Nof

  • Avro Anson
  • Airspeed Consul
  • Aerospatiale Super Frelon
  • Sikorsky CH-53 Sea Stallion

No aircraft. The helicopters merged with the 118 squadron.

Transport, Storm Clouds and RPV Division

100 - The Flying Camel Squadron

Base: Hatzor

  • Piper PA-18
  • Fokker S 11
  • Cessna 180
  • Cessna U-206 “Choheet”
  • P-149 Piaggio
  • Dornier Do-27 “Dror”
  • Dornier Do-288-1 “Agur”
  • Beechcraft Super King Air B200 “Zufit”
  • Beechcraft C-12 Huron
  • Beechcraft Bonanza

144 - The Phoenix Squadron

Base: Hatzor

  • IAI Nesher
  • IAI Kfir
    F-16 A/B
  • Orbiter 4 “Nitzotz”

200 - The First UAV Squadron

Base: Hatzor

  • Ryan Firebee I
  • BQM-74 Chukar
  • Ryan Firebee II
  • IAI Scout
  • IAI Searcher I
  • IAI Searcher II
  • Heron “Shoval”

103 - The Elephants Squadron

Base: Nevatim

  • Bristol Beaufighter
  • Lockhead Lodestar 18
  • Grumman Widgeon
  • DC-3/C-47 Dakota
  • Consolitdated PBY Catalina
  • de Havilland Mosquito
  • Lockhead Hudson
  • N2501 Nord Noratlas
  • C-130E/H “Karnaf”
  • IC-130J-30 “Shimshon” (Tayeset Ha’Filim)

120 - The Desert Giants Squadron

Base: Nevatim

  • Douglas DC-3
  • Boeing 377 “Anak”
  • IAI SeaScan
  • B707 Phalcon
  • Boeing KC707 “Re’em” (Oryx)
  • KC46

122 - The Nachshon Squadron

Base: Nevatim

  • Douglas DC-3
  • Grumman OV-1 Mohawk
  • IAI Arava
  • G550 Nachshon Eitam
  • Gulfstream G-V “Nachshon Shavit” (Pioneer comet)
  • Gulfstream G550 “Nachshon Eitam” (Pioneer Fish Eagle)

131 - The Knights of the Yellow Bird Squadron

Base: Nevatim

  • C-130Hi “Karnaf”
  • KC-130Hi “Karnaf”

131 - The Kings of the Air squadron

Base: Sde Dov

  • Socata Rallye
  • Cessna 180
  • Cessna 206
  • Britten-Norman Islander
  • Beechcraft Queen Air
  • Socata TB
  • Beechcraft Super King Air
  • Beechcraftr C-12 Huron
  • Beeachcraft Bonanza

192 - The Hawkeye squadron

Base: Hatzerim

  • Northrop Grumman E-2 Hawkeye “Daya”

RPV, Flight Test Center, Airborne Rescue

The Red Baron Squadron

Base: Tel Nof

  • Heron TP Eitan

The White Eagle Squadron

Base: Tel Nof

  • Heron TP Eitan

Flight Test Center

Base: Tel Nof

  • F-16C-30-CF “Barak”
  • F-16D-40-CF “Barak”
  • F-16I “Sufa”
  • F-15I “Ra’am”
  • F-35I “Adir”

Airborne Rescue and Evacuation Unit

Base: Tel Nof

  • CH-53 2000 “Yas’ur”